Fairhaven SLSC Award Winners – Season 2016/2017

Club Award Winner
Club Service
Best Patrol Patrol 3
Alex Schwarcz, Alex Horgan, Jamie Burt, Andrew Cresswell, Trish Morgan, Clarke Veale, Julia Schwarcz, Ruby Veale, Anthony Beaumont, Harrison Clark, Noah Roberts, Nancy Joseph
Best Active Member Maddy Green
Most Patrol Hours Maddy Green
Lifesaver of the Year Michael Henderson
Presidents Trophy for Club Service Liam O’Callaghan
River Swim
Fastest Time Guy Callaghan
Handicap Shauna Wakeman
Nipper Gabe Cornwell
Cadet Mia Holah
Open Male Andrew Duncan
Open Female Phoebe Ricker
Over 40 Male Guy Callaghan
Over 40 Female Tali Bernard
Club Championships
Cadet Female Club Champ Hannah Magasanik
Junior Male Club Champ Lachlan Martin
Senior Male Club Champ Paul Patrick
Senior Female Club Champ Wendy Reyntjes
Over 30 Female Bettina Freake
Over 40 Male Simon Doggett
Over 40 Female Chloe Hardman
Over 50 Male Clarke Veale
Over 60 Male John Lawson
Neil “Nudge” Riddell Iron Man Club Champion Paul Patrick
Iron Woman Club Champion Wendy Reyntjes
Competition
Best Competitor Male Tristan Read
Best Competitor Female Under 23 Boat Crew – Molly Dunstan
Best Competitor Female Under 23 Boat Crew – Amelia Elsworth
Best Competitor Female Under 23 Boat Crew – Isabella Heather
Best Competitor Female Under 23 Boat Crew – Emily Hill
Best Competitor Female Under 23 Boat Crew – Holly Tubby
Best Competitor Female Under 23 Boat Crew – Sweep: Peter Grant
Best Competitor Junior Male Sam Hobson
Best Competitor Junior Female Mia Hamley
Encouragement Award Junior Male Will McIntyre
Encouragement Award Junior Female Mia Holah
Encouragement Award Junior Female Hannah Magasanik
Board, Ski, Surf, Beach Team Manager Award Double Ski – Glenn Singleton & Tim Altman
Board, Ski, Surf, Beach Team Manager Award Double Ski – Glenn Singleton & Tim Altman
Boat Captains Award Open Men’s Boat –  Matt Long
Boat Captains Award Open Men’s Boat –  Nick McCann
Boat Captains Award Open Men’s Boat –  Tom Baker
Boat Captains Award Open Men’s Boat –  Matt Baker
Boat Captains Award Open Men’s Boat –  Sweep: Peter Grant
Training and Assessment
Trainer of the Year Fergus Orr
Trainer of the Year Eve Lardner
Assessor of the Year Julia Schwarcz